Engineered, manufactured, and installed by one company Specifier ResourcesCall (313) 889-2526
MavClad EM · MavPrime EP · MavSeal UPA · MavSeal HWU

Troweled Epoxy Flooring and Epoxy Mortar Systems

Troweled epoxy flooring is a 1/4-inch epoxy mortar — 100% solids epoxy binder mixed with graded aggregate, screeded and steel-troweled over a primed slab — for floors that take forklift impact, dropped tooling, hard wheels and chemical exposure a thin coating cannot survive. Maverick's system is MavClad EM: MavPrime EP primer, MavClad EM mortar body, an optional MavSeal UPA grout coat and a pigmented topcoat selected for the service. It rebuilds spalled and eroded concrete in renovation work and protects new slabs in new construction, formulated in our own plants and placed by our own crews — manufactured and installed by one company across Metro Detroit, Southeast Michigan, Ohio and the Midwest. Every number on this page traces to the MavClad EM product data sheet.

What Troweled Epoxy Flooring Is, and How It Differs From a Coating

A coating is a liquid film. A self-leveling epoxy such as MavCoat SLE is poured and squeegeed at 10–30 mils wet film and does its job — sealing dust, resisting chemicals, giving a cleanable surface — by bonding a thin, dense skin to sound concrete. It cannot change the shape of the slab under it, and under a point load it is only as strong as the concrete it sits on.

A troweled epoxy mortar is a different object. MavClad EM combines a two-component, 100% solids, zero-VOC epoxy binder with Trowel Aggregate at 200 lbs. per 3 gallons of binder, placed with a screed box or rake and troweled smooth at a nominal 1/4 inch — 250 mils, roughly ten times a heavy coating. That mass makes it a wearing body rather than a finish: it rebuilds pitted and etched concrete to a flat plane, carries impact through its own section, and is shaped into coves, keyways and chases as one monolithic surface. The epoxy family is described on the epoxy systems page; this page covers the mortar.

What the extra thickness buys

  • Impact and point loads. 13,250 psi compressive strength (ASTM C579) and Shore D hardness of 75–90 carry hard wheels, dropped tooling and racking legs.
  • Slab rebuild in one pass. A 1/4-inch overlay restores eroded, spalled or etched concrete; a coating can only follow the damage.
  • Seamless detailing. Troweled up into cove bases and down into trenches, with no joints in the wear surface for contamination to live in.
  • Repairable for life. Damaged areas are abraded and re-troweled with the same material; the floor never has to come out.

The MavClad EM Build: Primer, Mortar, Grout Coat, Topcoat

MavClad EM is installed as four layers, each with its own coverage on the data sheet. The concrete is primed with MavPrime EP at 200 sq. ft./gal. (175–250 sq. ft./gal. in the application procedure); on green concrete the primer is MavPrime MVT. The mortar goes down next: resin and hardener mixed 2:1 by volume, poured into a mortar mixer, loaded with 200 lbs. of Trowel Aggregate per 3 gallons of binder, then screeded and power- or hand-troweled. One mix covers 120 sq. ft. at 1/4 inch. Pot life is 25 minutes at 77°F and heat shortens it, so crews batch to the pace of the trowel.

After the mortar hardens it is sanded to remove trowel marks, then an optional MavSeal UPA grout coat is pulled tight at 175 sq. ft./gal. (150–250 in the procedure) to fill pinholes and slight voids. Once the grout coat is tack free — approximately 10 hours at 70°F — and before the 24-hour recoat window closes, a topcoat is applied for texture, finish or UV stability. Like all epoxies, MavClad EM is not 100% color stable without a UV-stable topcoat, so the topcoat is part of the specification, not an upgrade. The build is drawn in the shop drawing on the MavClad systems page.

Layer by layer

  • Primer — MavPrime EP. 200 sq. ft./gal. over CSP 3–5 concrete; MavPrime MVT on green concrete.
  • Mortar — MavClad EM. 15-gallon pigmented binder kit plus 50 lb. aggregate bags; 120 sq. ft. per mix at 1/4 inch.
  • Grout coat — MavSeal UPA (optional). 175 sq. ft./gal. over the sanded mortar for a dense, smooth finish.
  • Topcoat — per service. An epoxy such as MavCoat SLE where chemical service governs, or MavSeal HWU satin urethane at 2–3 mils with 12 mg abrasion loss (ASTM D4060) where traffic and UV govern. Finish: Gloss, Orange Peel or Satin.

Epoxy Mortar or Urethane Cement? Thermal Shock Decides

Two Maverick mortars are placed at 1/4 inch with a trowel, and specifiers ask which belongs on their floor. The answer turns on thermal shock. MavClad EM is a rigid, high-strength epoxy — 13,250 psi compressive (ASTM C579) and 8,650 psi tensile (ASTM D638), the highest in the Maverick mortar line, which is what you want under stamping dies, AGV wheels and dropped steel. But like every epoxy it expands and contracts at a different rate than the concrete under it and is not rated for thermal shock service; hundreds of hot washdowns or steam cycles work that bond until the floor releases.

MavCrete UM urethane cement is formulated to withstand thermal shock; its coefficient of thermal expansion is close to concrete's, so it moves with the slab under hot washdown and thermal cycling, and it installs over high-moisture and green concrete. The trade-off is strength: 7,800 psi compressive (ASTM C579) against MavClad EM's 13,250. Where the floor sees hot water, steam or CIP cycles, specify MavCrete. Where it sees impact, hard wheels and chemical exposure without heat, specify MavClad EM. The full comparison is in our field note on urethane cement vs. epoxy.

Which mortar, in one line

  • Impact dominates. Dies, castings, dropped tooling and hard-wheel traffic — MavClad EM.
  • Chemical exposure is dry. Oils, coolants, cleaners and splash without hot washdown — MavClad EM, with finished resistance set by the topcoat. Immersion and containment service move to lined containment.
  • Washdown is routine. Hot water, steam or thermal cycling — MavCrete UM urethane cement, rated for thermal shock.

Surface Preparation, Cove Base, Joints and Terminations

A mortar floor is only as good as the concrete it bonds to, and the data sheet is specific. New slabs cure a minimum of 28 days. The surface must be sound, clean and dry, laitance and weak layers removed, with a minimum surface tensile strength of 300 psi (ASTM D4541). The slab is mechanically prepared — shot blast or diamond grind — to CSP 3–5 per ICRI Guideline 310.2R, roughly 60-grit or coarser; our CSP guide explains why a quarter inch of mortar needs more profile than a coating. Moisture vapor transmission must be 3 lbs. or less per 1,000 sq. ft. in 24 hours (ASTM F1869) and relative humidity 75% or below (ASTM F2170); slabs on grade need a heavy, unruptured vapor barrier.

Repair comes before mortar. Cracks, bolt holes and spalls are rebuilt with MavPatch Epoxy, a 100% solids filler bonding at 350 psi with 100% concrete failure (ASTM D4541); larger restoration is scoped on the concrete floor repair page. Because the sheet requires floors sloped to drain, ponding areas are corrected before the mortar goes down. Expansion and control joints are addressed before application and honored through the finished floor.

Details that make or break a mortar floor

  • Integral cove base. The mortar is troweled up the wall so the floor-to-wall junction is one cleanable surface; the MavClad EM shop drawing (Troweled Epoxy Mortar and Cove) is in the Architect Center details library.
  • Joints. Control and construction joints are carried through the mortar and filled; joints designed to move get a movement-rated sealant. A body laid blind over a joint reflects the crack.
  • Terminations and drains. Edges at doors, drains and equipment pads are keyed into a saw-cut chase so a wheel cannot clip the leading edge; floors slope to the drain ring.

MavClad EM Performance Data, As Printed

The values below are reproduced from the MavClad EM product data sheet dated 10/01/2026: typical laboratory results at 70°F, cure times at 77°F. The sheet publishes no separate impact test for the bare mortar and no reagent-by-reagent chemical table — finished chemical resistance is governed by the topcoat, so send us the exposure list and we will confirm the build against the topcoat sheets rather than estimate. Request the current sheet from the PDS library for project values.

Two notes for specifiers. Bond strength of 350 psi is quoted against a substrate the sheet requires to test at 300 psi minimum tensile, which is why preparation is not optional. And the abrasion value is a Taber loss on the mortar body; the wear surface in service is the topcoat, which is where a lower-loss urethane such as MavSeal HWU (12 mg loss, ASTM D4060) earns its place on hard-wheel aisles.

MavClad EM typical properties (MavClad EM PDS, 10/01/2026). Physical properties at 70°F; cure times at 77°F.
PropertyTest MethodResult
Compressive StrengthASTM C57913,250 psi
Tensile StrengthASTM D6388,650 psi
Flexural StrengthASTM C5805,000 psi
Hardness, Shore DASTM D224075 – 90
Bond StrengthASTM D4541350 psi
Abrasion ResistanceASTM D406075 mg loss
Volume Solids—100%
VOC—0 g/L
Pot Life—25 minutes @ 77°F
Foot Traffic—12 – 24 hours @ 77°F
Light Service—24 hours @ 77°F
Full Service—48 – 72 hours @ 77°F
Recoat Window—Within 24 hours @ 70°F

Installation Sequence and Return to Service

Troweled epoxy flooring is placed in a fixed order, and the schedule you sign off on comes from the data sheet's cure table, not optimism. Preparation and repair come first: profiling, moisture testing, crack and spall repair, slope correction and joint work. Priming follows with air temperature between 50° and 95°F and the floor at least 5°F above the dew point — the sheet's hard limits. The mortar is placed behind the primer in a continuous pour, each mix screeded and troweled inside its 25-minute pot life so the floor reads as one surface. Once hard, it is sanded flat, the grout coat is pulled, and the topcoat goes on inside the 24-hour recoat window.

Return to service at 77°F is foot traffic in 12–24 hours, light service at 24 hours and full service in 48–72 hours. In a working plant we phase the floor in sections so operations never fully stop: a dock apron or aisle group is barricaded, placed and handed back before the next closes. Cooler slabs cure slower and hotter ones shorten working time, so we read the temperature on the floor, not the thermostat. See how sectional phasing works on a live distribution floor on our warehouse floor coatings page.

The sequence

  • 1. Assess. Slab condition, moisture, traffic map, drains and joint survey.
  • 2. Prep and repair. CSP 3–5 profile, MavPatch Epoxy repairs, slope correction.
  • 3. Prime. MavPrime EP at 200 sq. ft./gal.; MavPrime MVT on green concrete.
  • 4. Trowel. MavClad EM at 1/4 inch, 120 sq. ft. per mix, coves formed in the same pass.
  • 5. Sand and grout. Trowel marks removed; MavSeal UPA at 175 sq. ft./gal.
  • 6. Topcoat. Within 24 hours of the grout coat; finish and texture per specification.
  • 7. Hand back. Foot traffic 12–24 hours; full service 48–72 hours at 77°F.

Where a Troweled Epoxy Mortar Earns Its Thickness

The data sheet lists warehousing and manufacturing, chemical processing plants, laboratories and hospitals, correctional facilities, traffic aisles and assembly lines, and cafeterias and kitchens. In practice we specify it wherever the floor's enemy is mechanical: stamping lanes and AGV tracks in automotive and EV plants, casting-finishing and fabrication bays in metals and heavy industry, and the jack and tug lanes of aerospace and defense facilities. It is also the body under heavier chemical-service floors, topcoated with a chemical-resistant epoxy; the containment page covers the lined trenches and sumps that go with it.

Two MavClad variants extend the line. MavClad EF-HD is the flake heavy-duty variant, a troweled mortar body finished with decorative flake for plants that want a mortar floor that reads as finished space. MavClad EIF is the epoxy iron-filled variant for the hardest impact and wear conditions. Both are specified by project. For lighter duty a MavCoat coating is usually the better value — our epoxy flooring contractor page covers that range, and the industrial flooring page explains how we zone one slab between mortar and coating. MavClad EM is not designed for exterior use or constant immersion, and performance in a specific chemical environment is confirmed against the sheets before use.

Typical MavClad EM floors

  • Stamping, die and press lines. Die carts, slugs and dropped steel; the joint program keeps shoulders intact.
  • AGV aisles, dock aprons and charging zones. Hard wheels and point loads on the same track all shift.
  • Hangar bays and vehicle service floors. Jacks, tugs and tracked loads where a coating would crush at the contact patch.

Straight Answers Before You Call

What is troweled epoxy flooring and how thick is it?

Troweled epoxy flooring is an epoxy mortar: a 100% solids epoxy binder mixed with graded aggregate, placed with a screed box or rake and steel-troweled smooth over a primed concrete slab. Maverick's MavClad EM is installed at a nominal 1/4 inch, using 200 lbs. of Trowel Aggregate per 3 gallons of mixed binder, which covers 120 sq. ft. per mix. It is primed with MavPrime EP, optionally grout-coated with MavSeal UPA at 175 sq. ft./gal., and finished with a pigmented topcoat. The quarter inch is what separates it from a coating: it rebuilds eroded concrete and carries impact through its own section rather than passing it to the slab.

How does an epoxy mortar differ from an epoxy floor coating?

A coating such as MavCoat SLE is a liquid film placed at 10 to 30 mils wet; it seals and protects sound concrete but takes the shape of whatever is under it. An epoxy mortar like MavClad EM is a troweled body at 1/4 inch, roughly 250 mils, with 13,250 psi compressive strength (ASTM C579), 8,650 psi tensile (ASTM D638) and Shore D hardness of 75 to 90 (ASTM D2240). It fills coves, keyways and chases, restores pitted and spalled concrete to a flat plane, and resists point loads and dropped tooling that chip a thin film. The coating is the right answer where traffic is lighter; the mortar is the answer where the floor is being hit.

Should I choose epoxy mortar or urethane cement?

Decide on thermal shock. MavClad EM epoxy mortar is the stronger body, 13,250 psi compressive against 7,800 psi for MavCrete UM (both ASTM C579), and it is the choice for impact, hard wheels and chemical exposure without heat. But epoxy is not rated for thermal shock service, and repeated hot washdown or steam cycling works the bond until it releases. MavCrete UM urethane cement is formulated to withstand thermal shock because its coefficient of thermal expansion is close to concrete's, and it installs over high-moisture and green concrete. If the floor sees hot water, steam or CIP cycles, specify MavCrete; if it sees forklifts, dies and dropped steel in dry service, specify MavClad EM.

How long before a troweled epoxy mortar floor can return to service?

Per the MavClad EM data sheet at 77°F: foot traffic in 12 to 24 hours, light service at 24 hours and full service in 48 to 72 hours. Pot life is 25 minutes at 77°F and higher temperatures shorten working time, while cooler slabs extend cure, so the schedule is read from the floor temperature. The grout coat is tack free in approximately 10 hours at 70°F and the topcoat must go on within the 24-hour recoat window. In an operating plant we phase the installation in sections, barricading and placing one zone at a time and handing each back before the next closes, so the operation never fully stops.

What surface preparation does MavClad EM require?

The data sheet requires concrete that is sound, clean and dry, cured a minimum of 28 days, with laitance and weak layers removed and a minimum surface tensile strength of 300 psi (ASTM D4541). The slab is mechanically prepared to a CSP 3 to 5 profile per ICRI Guideline 310.2R, equal to 60-grit sandpaper or coarser, by shot blasting or diamond grinding. Moisture vapor transmission must be 3 lbs. or less per 1,000 sq. ft. in 24 hours (ASTM F1869) and relative humidity 75% or below (ASTM F2170); slabs on grade need a heavy, unruptured vapor barrier. Cracks, joints and surface irregularities are repaired before the primer goes down, and the floor must be at least 5°F above the dew point during application.

Does a troweled epoxy mortar need a topcoat?

Yes, in practice. The MavClad EM data sheet notes that, like all epoxies, the mortar is not 100% color stable without a UV-stable topcoat, and that finished resistance to UV, chemicals and traffic comes from the topcoat applied over it. After the mortar is sanded and the optional MavSeal UPA grout coat is tack free (approximately 10 hours at 70°F), the topcoat is applied within the 24-hour recoat window for texture, finish or UV stability. The choice depends on the service: an epoxy topcoat where chemical exposure governs, or MavSeal HWU, a satin high-wear urethane at 2 to 3 mils with 12 mg abrasion loss (ASTM D4060), where hard-wheel traffic and color stability govern. Finishes are Gloss, Orange Peel or Satin.

Can MavClad EM be installed over a damaged or uneven slab?

That is one of its main uses. The data sheet describes MavClad EM as a protective overlay for new construction and a renovation system to restore concrete surfaces, and a 1/4-inch troweled body brings spalled, pitted and chemically etched floors back to a flat, sound wearing plane in one pass. The concrete still has to be prepared: weak layers are removed to sound material testing at 300 psi tensile, cracks and holes are filled with MavPatch Epoxy, and areas that pond are re-sloped so the finished floor drains as the sheet requires. Where the slab itself is failing rather than worn, the repair is scoped first on our concrete floor repair service and the mortar goes over the corrected slab.

Scope a Troweled Epoxy Floor

Send us the slab condition, traffic and exposure list and we will confirm the MavClad EM build against the data sheets. Call (313) 889-2526 or request a quote.