Industrial Flooring Contractor for Michigan Plants and Warehouses
An industrial flooring contractor is judged on what the floor does after the forklifts, the hot washdown and the chemical spills arrive, not on how it looks the day it is handed over. Maverick Performance Solutions engineers and installs industrial flooring for plants, warehouses and process facilities across Michigan, Ohio and the Midwest: 1/4″ MavClad epoxy mortar for impact and point loads, MavCrete urethane cement for thermal shock and washdown, and MavCoat epoxy systems with urethane and static-dissipative topcoats for everything in between. Every system is manufactured and installed by one company, so one party owns the specification, the material and the workmanship from the first moisture test to the last joint. Start with the platform that matches the duty: MavClad troweled epoxy mortar, MavCrete urethane cement, novolac chemical-resistant coatings, concrete sealing, warehouse floor coatings or the epoxy flooring contractor page for thin-film and broadcast epoxy.
What an Industrial Flooring Contractor Is Asked to Solve
“Industrial flooring” is not a product. It is a set of duty classes, and a floor that survives one can fail quickly in another. A self-leveling epoxy that carries forklift traffic in a dry warehouse will not hold under hot washdown in a dairy. Chemistry, thickness and surface profile all follow from the duty.
Several duties often share one roof: a battery-charging area, a dock apron, a wet process room and an electronics cell. Naming each one decides the platform, the build, the surface profile and the return-to-service date. Every number here traces to a Maverick data sheet in the Architect Center.
The Five Duty Classes We Design To
- Forklift traffic, impact and point loads. MavClad EM epoxy mortar at 1/4″ tests at 13,250 psi compressive strength (ASTM C579) with Shore D 75–90. See warehouse floor coatings.
- Thermal shock and washdown. Hot water and caustic cycles break epoxy loose. MavCrete UM urethane cement is thermal shock resistant, steam cleanable and rated to 250°F. See urethane cement flooring.
- Chemical exposure. MavSeal HWU rates Excellent against 30% hydrochloric acid, 50% sodium hydroxide, MEK and xylene; heavier exposure moves to chemical-resistant linings and novolac systems.
- Static control. MavCoat ESD reads 1 x 10&sup5; to under 1 x 10&sup9; ohms point-to-point and point-to-ground (ANSI/ESD STM 7.1).
- Moisture in the slab. Epoxies need 3 lbs or less per 1,000 sq. ft. per 24 hours (ASTM F1869) and 75% RH or less (ASTM F2170); MavCrete UM-SL tolerates 20 lbs and 99% RH. See moisture mitigation.
Mortar Platforms: MavClad and MavCrete
MavClad epoxy mortar. MavClad EM is a two-component, 100% solids, zero-VOC epoxy binder combined with trowel aggregate at 200 lbs per 3 gallons, screeded at 1/4″ over MavPrime EP primer on CSP 3–5 concrete and finished with an optional MavSeal UPA grout coat and a pigmented topcoat. It is the floor for traffic aisles, assembly lines, warehousing and chemical processing where the slab takes mechanical abuse, and it rebuilds eroded concrete in the same pass. MavClad EF-HD and MavClad EIF are flake heavy-duty and iron-filled variants of the same mortar line. Detail is on the MavClad system page and the troweled epoxy flooring service page.
MavCrete urethane cement. MavCrete UM is trowel-applied at 1/4″–3/8″ as a monolithic floor and lightly rolled for an anti-slip finish: 7,800 psi compressive strength (ASTM C579), impact above 160 in-lb (ASTM D4226), bond reported as 100% concrete failure (ASTM D4541). MavCrete UM-SL is the self-leveling version, placed at 3/16″ and broadcast with colored quartz to 1/4″, locked in with a MavSeal UPA polyaspartic topcoat and tolerant of moisture vapor transmission to 20 lbs per 1,000 sq. ft. per 24 hours. Where the slab needs pitch, MavGrout USP urethane sloping grout goes down first at 1/2″–3″ and is topped after a 12-hour minimum cure. See cementitious urethane systems.
MavCoat Coatings, Topcoats and the Selection Table
MavCoat epoxy coatings. MavCoat is the epoxy coating line and the build layer under most Maverick systems. MavCoat SLE is a 100% solids, zero-VOC self-leveling epoxy applied at 10–30 mils with 11,600 psi compressive strength (ASTM D695) and adhesion above 400 psi with 100% concrete failure (ASTM D7234). MavCoat HB packages it as a two-layer system, a 3–8 mil epoxy primer plus 10–30 mils of MavCoat SLE, that restores eroded floors to a high-gloss finish.
Because the epoxy is not aliphatic and may yellow, industrial builds finish with a urethane topcoat: MavSeal HWU at 2–3 mils with 12 mg Taber abrasion loss (ASTM D4060) and Excellent UV resistance (ASTM G154), or MavCoat ESD where static control is specified. See the epoxy systems page, the epoxy flooring contractor page and, for bare slabs that only need protection from dusting and spills, concrete sealing.
| Platform / product | Thickness as printed | Key property | Typical environment |
|---|---|---|---|
| MavClad EM epoxy mortar | 1/4" trowel-applied | 13,250 psi compressive (ASTM C579); Shore D 75–90 (ASTM D2240) | Traffic aisles, assembly lines, warehousing, chemical processing |
| MavCrete UM urethane cement | 1/4" – 3/8" trowel-applied | Thermal shock resistant; high temperature to 250°F; impact > 160 in-lb (ASTM D4226) | Meat, poultry, dairy, beverage and bottling, wet processing, commercial kitchens |
| MavCrete UM-SL self-leveling urethane cement | 3/16", 1/4" after quartz broadcast | MVT tolerance to 20 lbs/1,000 sq. ft./24 hr (ASTM F1869) or 99% RH (ASTM F2170); wet DCOF > .63 (ANSI 326.3) | Wet environments subject to thermal shock where a flat, slip-resistant floor is needed |
| MavCoat HB two-layer epoxy | 3 – 8 mil primer + 10 – 30 mil MavCoat SLE | 11,600 psi compressive (ASTM D695); adhesion > 400 psi, 100% concrete failure (ASTM D7234) | Dry manufacturing and warehouse floors; eroded slabs restored to a gloss finish |
| MavCoat SLE self-leveling epoxy | 10 – 30 mils | 50 mg Taber loss (ASTM D4060); 12,800 psi flexural (ASTM D790) | Build layer for Maverick epoxy systems; base for broadcast slip-resistant floors |
| MavSeal HWU urethane topcoat | 2 – 3 mils | 12 mg Taber loss (ASTM D4060); UV resistance Excellent (ASTM G154); Excellent vs. 30% HCl, 50% NaOH, MEK, xylene | Topcoat over epoxy in warehouses, manufacturing, hangars and shop floors |
| MavCoat ESD static-dissipative urethane | 2 – 3 mils | Surface resistance 1 x 10⁵ – < 1 x 10⁹ ohms (ANSI/ESD STM 7.1) | Electrical assembly, circuit board handling, avionics, static-sensitive manufacturing |
| MavGrout USP urethane sloping grout | 1/2" – 3" trowel / screed | 7,800 psi compressive (ASTM C579); thermal shock resistant; topped after 12 hr minimum | Slope-to-drain rebuilds under urethane cement floors; freezers, battery charging, truck unloading |
| MavJoint JF polyurea joint filler | Full joint depth, shaved flush | Shore A 91 (ASTM D2240); 242% elongation (ASTM D412); heavy traffic in 2 hr at 72°F | Control and construction joints in every industrial slab |
How an Industrial Floor Goes In
Most industrial floor failures are preparation failures, so every Maverick installation runs the same sequence: measure the slab, prepare it mechanically to the specified profile, repair it, honor the joints, place the system, hand it back on the cure printed on the sheet.
Profile is specified, not improvised. MavCoat epoxy systems go over CSP 3 or greater; MavClad EM takes CSP 3–5; MavCrete UM and MavGrout USP require CSP 5 or greater, equal to 40-grit sandpaper or coarser, per ICRI Guideline 310.2R. The slab must show 300 psi minimum surface tensile strength (ASTM D4541) first. See the CSP field note and why epoxy floors fail.
The Sequence on Every Industrial Floor
- Moisture testing. ASTM F1869 and F2170 on every slab; epoxies need 3 lbs and 75% RH or less, else a vapor barrier primer or urethane cement.
- Mechanical preparation. Shot blast the field, grind edges and terminations, scarify thick overlays. Never acid etch.
- Repairs and slope. Spalls and bolt holes rebuilt first (concrete floor repair); pitch built with MavGrout USP, light traffic in 12 hours.
- Keyways. Urethane cement gets a sawcut keyway at least 5/16″ by 5/16″ at doorways, drains, columns and joints.
- Joints. MavJoint JF semi-rigid polyurea fills control and construction joints, shaved flush within 30 minutes to 4 hours; moving joints get a sealant (joint filling and repair).
- Integral cove. Washdown floors turn up the wall; MavCrete UM-SL coves run 4″ high at 1/8″–3/16″.
- Cure and hand-back. Return-to-service times from the sheet, written into the schedule you sign.
Downtime, Phasing and Return to Service
Few industrial floors are installed in an empty building. Lines run on one side of a containment wall while the other side is ground, so the plan follows shifts, changeovers, sanitation windows and shutdown weeks, and every zone is handed back on a documented cure. Low-odor chemistry allows it: MavClad EM is zero VOC, and MavCrete UM and MavGrout USP are low odor at 5 g/L, so adjacent production stays occupied while a zone is placed.
The cure numbers decide the phasing. MavCrete UM takes light traffic in 6 hours and full service in 24 hours at 77°F, so a wet process room stripped Friday night runs Monday. MavClad EM carries foot traffic in 12–24 hours and full service in 48–72 hours at 77°F. MavCoat SLE with the Fast Cure activator takes light foot traffic in 6 hours, heavy traffic in 2 days and full cure in 5 days at 72°F; MavSeal HWU over it reaches light foot traffic at 20 hours and heavy traffic at 48 hours. MavJoint JF takes heavy traffic 2 hours after placement, so joint campaigns run with the floor live.
Temperature changes all of it. MavCrete UM is placed at 40°F to 85°F air temperature, MavClad EM at 50°F to 95°F, and MavCoat HB and MavSeal HWU at 60°F to 85°F, so winter buildings and summer bottling halls get different schedules. Warehouse floor coatings shows aisle-by-aisle phasing in practice; the urethane cement vs. epoxy field note explains why the chemistries tolerate heat so differently.
Industries We Floor
Each plant type gets the platforms detailed differently because the duty differs. A food plant is a thermal shock, washdown and slope-to-drain problem, so it gets a MavCrete floor with integral cove and MavGrout USP pitch corrections. An automotive or EV plant is a forklift, point-load and assembly-line problem, so it gets MavClad EM in the aisles and MavCoat epoxy with a urethane topcoat in lighter zones. An electronics cell adds grounding: MavCoat ESD with copper tape grounding points about every 1,000 sq. ft.
Each industry page carries the detail: which product goes where, what the sheets say about that plant’s exposures, and how the install runs live. Manufacturing is the general case.
Industry Pages
- Food and beverage. Meat, poultry, dairy, beverage and bottling: MavCrete UM and UM-SL, integral cove, slope to drain.
- Automotive and EV manufacturing. Assembly lines and traffic aisles: MavClad EM, MavCoat HB, MavJoint JF at every joint.
- Pharmaceutical and biotech. Wet process and lab floors: MavCrete UM where hot and wet, MavClad EM in labs.
- Warehousing and distribution. Aisles, dock aprons and charging areas: MavCoat HB, MavClad EM at docks, MavGrout USP under chargers.
- Aerospace and defense. Hangars and avionics: MavSeal HWU (Excellent against Skydrol) and MavCoat ESD.
- Water and wastewater. Chemical feed, dewatering and pump rooms: chemical-resistant topcoats and containment linings.
- Energy and utilities. Turbine halls, switchgear and battery rooms; battery and energy storage detailed separately.
- Semiconductor and electronics. Static-sensitive manufacturing: MavCoat ESD over epoxy, grounded to building steel.
One Company, From Taylor to the Midwest
Maverick is headquartered at 25911 Northline Commerce Drive, Suite 306, in Taylor, Michigan, with every system formulated in our own plants and installed by our own crews. Most industrial flooring firms buy resin from one company and install it as another; when a floor fails, each points at the other. Here the specification, the batch and the trowel belong to one accountable party, backed by a single-source warranty covering materials and labor, term set per project. Read more about Maverick.
Crews work plant floors across Metro Detroit and Southeast Michigan daily and mobilize statewide and into Ohio and the Midwest for industrial projects. Specifiers can pull isometric shop drawings, specifications and every product data sheet from the Architect Center without gating, and an engineer, not a salesperson, answers the scope. Call (313) 889-2526 or use the quote form.
Where Crews Work
- Metro Detroit. Wayne, Oakland and Macomb plants and distribution centers, a short drive from Taylor.
- West and Mid-Michigan. Grand Rapids, Lansing and Ann Arbor.
- Flint and Saginaw. The I-75 corridor north of Detroit.
- Ohio. Toledo, Cleveland and Columbus.
- Full list. See all service areas across Michigan, Ohio and the Midwest.
Straight Answers Before You Call
What does an industrial flooring contractor do that a general flooring installer does not?
An industrial flooring contractor designs to a duty, not a finish. That means testing the slab for moisture (ASTM F1869 and F2170) and tensile strength (300 psi minimum, ASTM D4541) before specifying, grinding or shot blasting to a defined CSP profile, rebuilding spalls and slope before coating, filling every control joint, and selecting the chemistry for the exposure: epoxy mortar for impact, urethane cement for thermal shock, urethane topcoats for chemicals and UV, static-dissipative topcoats where grounding is required. Maverick also manufactures the systems it installs, so the specification, the batch and the workmanship are one company's responsibility.
Epoxy mortar or urethane cement: which industrial floor do I need?
Start with heat and water. If the floor sees hot washdown, steam, thermal cycling or standing process water, it is a MavCrete urethane cement floor: MavCrete UM is thermal shock resistant, steam cleanable and rated to 250°F, and it tolerates moisture in the slab that would lift an epoxy. If the floor is dry and the abuse is mechanical, hard wheels, dropped tooling, point loads and chemical spills that get cleaned up, MavClad EM epoxy mortar at 1/4" gives higher compressive strength (13,250 psi vs. 7,800 psi, ASTM C579) and a harder surface (Shore D 75–90). Many plants need both, zone by zone, and the industry pages above show the typical split.
How thick should an industrial floor be?
It follows the duty, as printed on the sheets. Trowel-applied mortars carry the heavy loads: MavClad EM at 1/4", MavCrete UM at 1/4" to 3/8", and MavCrete UM-SL at 3/16" plus a quartz broadcast to 1/4". Coatings handle lighter traffic and dry process areas: MavCoat HB is a 3–8 mil epoxy primer plus 10–30 mils of MavCoat SLE, and a MavSeal HWU or MavCoat ESD urethane topcoat adds 2–3 mils. Where the slab needs pitch, MavGrout USP sloping grout builds 1/2" to 3" under the finished system. Thicker systems also need a rougher profile: CSP 3 or greater for coatings, CSP 3–5 for MavClad EM, CSP 5 or greater for MavCrete UM.
How soon can a plant floor go back into service?
At the temperatures printed on the sheets: MavCrete UM takes light traffic in 6 hours and full service in 24 hours at 77°F. MavClad EM takes foot traffic in 12–24 hours and full service in 48–72 hours at 77°F. MavCoat SLE with the Fast Cure activator takes light foot traffic in 6 hours and heavy traffic in 2 days at 72°F, with full cure at 5 days; MavSeal HWU reaches light foot traffic at 20 hours and heavy traffic at 48 hours. MavJoint JF joint filler takes heavy traffic 2 hours after placement. Colder floors cure slower, so we confirm every return-to-service date against the sheet at your actual slab temperature before the schedule is signed.
Can industrial flooring be installed while the plant is running?
Yes, by zone. Work is sequenced around shifts, changeovers, sanitation windows and shutdown weeks, with containment between the active and the working areas, and each zone is handed back on its documented cure. The chemistry allows it: MavClad EM is zero VOC and MavCrete UM and MavGrout USP are low odor at 5 g/L, so adjacent production and food storage can stay occupied. Fast cures keep the zones small and the hand-backs frequent: a urethane cement room placed Friday night is in full service within 24 hours at 77°F, and MavJoint JF joints carry heavy traffic 2 hours after they are filled.
What surface preparation does an industrial floor need?
Mechanical preparation to the concrete surface profile the system specifies, per ICRI Guideline 310.2R, never acid etching. MavCoat epoxy systems go over CSP 3 or greater; MavClad EM over CSP 3–5; MavCrete UM and MavGrout USP over CSP 5 or greater, equal to 40-grit sandpaper or coarser. Shot blasting handles the open field and diamond grinding handles edges, columns and terminations. Before priming, the slab must be sound, clean and dry, with laitance, curing compounds and sealers removed, a minimum surface tensile strength of 300 psi (ASTM D4541), and moisture within the system's limits: 3 lbs per 1,000 sq. ft. per 24 hours and 75% RH for epoxies, up to 20 lbs and 99% RH for MavCrete UM-SL.
Do you install ESD and chemical-resistant industrial floors?
Yes. For static control, MavCoat ESD is a three-component static-dissipative urethane topcoat applied at 2–3 mils over an epoxy tinted to a similar color, reading 1 x 10⁵ to under 1 x 10⁹ ohms point-to-point and point-to-ground (ANSI/ESD STM 7.1), grounded to the building with copper tape at roughly one point per 1,000 sq. ft. For chemical exposure, MavSeal HWU rates Excellent against 10% and 30% hydrochloric acid, 50% sodium hydroxide, methyl ethyl ketone, xylene, Skydrol and E85, and Good against 10% sulfuric and 50% phosphoric acid. Heavier or continuous exposure moves to our chemical-resistant linings and novolac systems, scoped against your exposure list rather than estimated.
Scope the Plant Floor Once
Send the square footage, the zones and what each one sees on a bad shift. A Maverick engineer will return a platform-by-zone recommendation, the prep profile and a phasing plan within 48 hours.