Concrete Sealing and Industrial Floor Sealers
Concrete sealing is the installation of a thin, bonded resinous film — clear or pigmented — over a prepared slab so it stops dusting, sheds spills and takes traffic without wearing through. Maverick's MavSeal urethane, polyaspartic and polyurea sealers and MavCoat CES epoxy siloxane are the wear surfaces on most of the floors we build, and MavPrime MVT is the clear sealer-primer that goes straight onto new or green concrete. The products are formulated in our own plants and placed by our own crews, so every floor is manufactured and installed by one company. This page is written for the facility engineers, architects and owners in Michigan, Ohio and the Midwest who need a floor sealer specified by exposure rather than by what was on the truck.
What Concrete Sealing Actually Means on an Industrial Slab
The phrase covers three different things, and specifying the wrong one is the usual reason a sealed floor disappoints. A sealer is a thin film — most MavSeal products go down at 2–5 mils, and MavSeal UPA and MavSeal RCU at up to 16 mils — whose job is wear, stain, chemical and UV protection at the surface. A coating is a thicker body layer, such as the 100% solids epoxies on the epoxy flooring page, that builds film, hides slab variation and carries a pigment or broadcast. A moisture vapor barrier such as MavCoat MVB is neither: it is a primer applied directly to concrete to hold vapor drive below the floor, and its sheet says it must be over-coated with a more durable Maverick system.
Two honest limits follow from that. First, the MavSeal topcoats are formulated to go over a primed or coated floor, not raw concrete; the sheets for MavSeal HTU, UHD, HSU and RCU each say so, and MavSeal UPA is designed for floors broadcast to refusal rather than smooth coatings. The clear film that does go straight onto bare or green concrete is MavPrime MVT, a 100% solids, zero-VOC epoxy that its sheet lists as a stand-alone coating or sealer. Second, Maverick does not sell a silicate densifier. Where a bare slab needs hardening rather than a film, we test it and specify the fix case by case, usually inside a concrete floor repair or moisture mitigation scope.
Three layers, three jobs
- Sealer. Thin wear film at 2–16 mils: MavSeal UPA, HWU, HTU, UHD, HSU, RCU and MavCoat CES. It decides gloss, UV stability, abrasion loss and chemical resistance at the surface.
- Coating. Body layer at 10–30 mils that builds thickness and carries pigment or a broadcast; see warehouse floor coatings for how the two are stacked.
- Barrier primer. MavCoat MVB at 16 mils resists moisture vapor transmission up to 25 lbs. per 1,000 sq. ft. in 24 hours (ASTM F1869) or 95% RH (ASTM F2170), then gets over-coated.
- Sealer-primer. MavPrime MVT at 8–10 mils per coat on green concrete: one coat up to 85% slab RH, two full coats above it.
Floor Sealers Compared From the Data Sheets
Every number below is printed on the current product data sheet, and each product name links to its page so a specifier can check the sheet. Solids and film build are quoted as the sheets print them: wet mils per pass for most products, cured mils for MavCoat CES. Abrasion is Taber loss per ASTM D4060 with a CS-17 wheel, 1,000 g load and 1,000 cycles where the sheet states those conditions.
The pattern is simple. The three-component urethanes — MavSeal HWU, MavSeal HTU and MavSeal UHD — carry a high-wear filler and post the lowest abrasion losses at the thinnest films, which is what you want under forklift wheels. MavSeal HSU is the two-component gloss urethane with the highest coefficient of friction on any sheet in the line. MavSeal UPA polyaspartic and MavSeal RCU polyurea are the high-build, fast-return topcoats for broadcast floors. MavCoat CES is the isocyanate-free epoxy siloxane for UV and acid exposure in occupied spaces, and MavCoat WBE is the vapor-permeable, light-duty water-based option. MavPrime MVT closes the table because it is the one product that seals bare concrete on its own.
| Product | Chemistry | Solids / film build (as printed) | Key trait from the sheet |
|---|---|---|---|
| MavSeal UPA | Two-component aliphatic polyaspartic, 1:1 mix | 90–93% solids; 10–16 mils wet per pass over a broadcast | UV stable: gloss 87–89 after 1,000 hours QUV (ASTM G154); 30 mg Taber loss; Fast Cure takes foot traffic in 4–6 hours |
| MavSeal HWU | Three-component high-solids urethane | 92% solids by volume; 2–3 mils | Highest wear: 12 mg Taber loss, 160 in. lb. Gardner impact (ASTM D5420), 7,200 psi tensile; satin, UV stable |
| MavSeal HTU | Three-component aliphatic polyurethane with high-wear filler | 92% solids by volume; 3–4 mils wet | 20 mg Taber loss; coefficient of friction 0.70; low sheen; 16 g/L VOC |
| MavSeal UHD | Three-component aliphatic polyurethane with high-wear filler | 92% solids by volume; 3–4 mils wet | 20 mg Taber loss; coefficient of friction 0.70; typical final topcoat over MavClad epoxy systems |
| MavSeal HSU | Two-component aliphatic polyurethane | 92% solids by volume; 3–5 mils wet | Gloss, non-yellowing; 30 mg Taber loss; coefficient of friction 0.84; near-zero VOC for occupied spaces |
| MavSeal RCU | Two-component high-build polyurea, 2:1 mix | 16 mils wet in one coat (100 sq. ft./gal.) | Fastest return: foot traffic 3 hours, full service 24 hours at 77°F; high gloss; excellent UV stability |
| MavCoat CES | Two-component epoxy siloxane, isocyanate free | 81% solids by volume; 2.4–4 mils cured, never over 8 mils | UV stable: gloss above 85 after 1,000 hours QUV; 40 mg Taber loss; acid and corrosion resistance; gloss or satin |
| MavCoat WBE | Two-component water-based epoxy | Approx. 70% solids; 4–5 mils wet per coat, two coats typical | Vapor permeable; 25 g/L VOC; light-duty; clear, gray or tan |
| MavPrime MVT | Two-component 100% solids moisture-tolerant epoxy | 100% solids; 8–10 mils wet per coat at 200 sq. ft./gal. | Applies to green concrete; 425 psi bond (ASTM D4541); zero VOC; clear sealer-primer or pigmented coating |
Choosing a Floor Sealer by What the Floor Sees
We do not pick a sealer by finish and hope it holds up. We ask what reaches the surface — daylight, hard wheels, chemistry, or a schedule that cannot wait — and let the data sheet answer. Most industrial floors see two or three of these at once. A warehouse with a south-facing dock door, a battery-charging corner and a 48-hour shutdown window is a normal brief, not a hard one, and it usually resolves to a urethane on the aisles and a polyaspartic or polyurea on the sections that have to open first.
Three cases fall outside a thin sealer. Where the exposure is primarily chemical, the chemical-resistant linings page covers novolac and containment builds; a 3-mil film is a wear layer, not a lining. Where the floor is a parking or traffic deck, the sealer is the final coat in a parking deck and traffic coating system rather than a stand-alone product. And where the real problem is water coming up through the slab, no sealer fixes it; that belongs to moisture mitigation and MavCoat MVB, and sealing over it only moves the failure to the bond line.
Match the sealer to the exposure
- UV and daylight. Aliphatic chemistry only. MavSeal UPA holds 87–89 gloss after 1,000 hours QUV (ASTM G154) and is rated for exterior use; MavCoat CES holds above 85. MavSeal HSU, HTU and UHD are non-yellowing but their sheets limit them to interior service.
- Forklift and hard-wheel wear. MavSeal HWU at 12 mg Taber loss, then HTU and UHD at 20 mg with the high-wear filler. These are the sealers for warehouse and distribution aisles.
- Chemical splash. MavSeal HWU is rated Excellent on its sheet for 10% and 30% hydrochloric acid, 50% sodium hydroxide, MEK and xylene; MavSeal UPA is Excellent for motor oil, brake fluid, E85, bleach and MEK. Confirm the specific reagent against the sheet before specifying.
- Fast turnaround. MavSeal RCU returns to foot traffic in 3 hours and full service in 24. MavSeal UPA Fast takes foot traffic in 4–6 hours and heavy traffic in 48, and is the version required below 60°F, down to 35°F air and surface. See the polyaspartic system and polyaspartic floor coating pages.
- Occupied, low-odor spaces. MavSeal HSU, HTU and UHD at 16 g/L VOC, MavPrime MVT at zero VOC, and MavCoat CES, which is isocyanate free.
Surface Preparation and Moisture Limits Before Any Sealer Goes Down
A thin film has no margin for a bad substrate. Every sheet in the line starts the same way: concrete sound, clean and dry; new concrete cured a minimum of 28 days; and, for the urethane and polyurea topcoats and MavPrime MVT, a minimum surface tensile strength of 300 psi per ASTM D4541. Profile is mechanical, never acid etch. MavSeal HWU and MavCoat CES, which go over an epoxy primer and basecoat, call for CSP 1–3 on the concrete (SSPC-SP13/NACE 6 or ICRI 310.2); MavSeal HTU, UHD, HSU, RCU and MavPrime MVT call for CSP 3–5 per ICRI 310.2R, equal to 60-grit sandpaper or coarser. Our CSP guide explains the choice.
Moisture is tested on every slab, not assumed. The sealer sheets set the same ceiling: moisture vapor transmission no more than 3 lbs. per 1,000 sq. ft. in 24 hours per ASTM F1869 and in-situ relative humidity below 75% per ASTM F2170, with a heavy, unruptured vapor barrier under any slab on grade. MavCoat WBE, which is vapor permeable, allows 10 lbs. and 80% RH. Green concrete gets MavPrime MVT: one 8–10 mil coat up to 85% slab RH, two full coats above it. Where the slab fails outright, the build starts with MavCoat MVB — 16 mils, resistant to 25 lbs. or 95% RH — and the sealer becomes the top of a system. The slab stays at least 5°F above the dew point, and primer goes down while the slab is cooling to limit outgassing.
Prep numbers from the sheets
- 28 days. Minimum cure for new concrete before a MavSeal or MavCoat sealer; earlier than that is MavPrime MVT territory.
- 300 psi. Minimum surface tensile strength, ASTM D4541, on the urethane, polyurea and MavPrime MVT sheets.
- CSP 1–3 or 3–5. Diamond grinding or shot blasting to the profile the sheet names; the CSP 3–5 products equate it to 60-grit sandpaper or coarser.
- 3 lbs. / 75% RH. MVT and slab RH ceilings (ASTM F1869 / F2170) for the sealers; 10 lbs. / 80% for MavCoat WBE; 25 lbs. / 95% once MavCoat MVB is under the system.
- Repairs first. Cracks, joints and spalls are addressed before the sealer goes down; see concrete floor repair.
Keeping a Sealed Floor Sealed
The sheets are blunt about it: dirt and debris tracked over a finished floor will quickly scratch and dull the surface, so a sealed floor needs a routine maintenance program from day one. Walk-off mats at entrances. Sweep, then mop or auto-scrub with soft bristles or pads and a mild cleaner; some cleaning products and equipment, or improper use of them, can damage the surface. Remove spills quickly and keep sloped floors draining so water and chemicals do not stand. Where vehicles or heavy items on rubber wheels sit for long periods, the MavSeal HWU and MavCoat CES sheets recommend a piece of nonporous material such as sheet metal or plexiglass between tire and floor, because tire marking may occur.
Reapplication may be necessary in heavy-traffic areas, and the recoat rules decide how easy that is. Inside the recoat window a sealer bonds to the layer below; MavSeal RCU and MavPrime MVT set that window at 24 hours (RCU at 70°F), and MavSeal HSU and UHD go over a MavCoat epoxy within 24 hours of its installation. Outside the window the floor is abraded, not just cleaned: 60-grit sanding or diamonds for MavSeal HWU; 80/100 grit until no gloss is visible, then vacuum and tack, for MavCoat CES; 100-grit or finer pads and a 50:50 water and isopropanol wipe for MavSeal HSU. A planned recoat of a 2–5 mil sealer is a weekend's work, which is the point of a sacrificial wear layer on an industrial floor.
Return to service, from the sheets
- MavSeal RCU. Foot traffic 3 hours, full service 24 hours at 77°F.
- MavSeal UPA Fast. Foot traffic 4–6 hours, heavy traffic 48 hours; the Slow and XTRA Slow versions trade return time for working time in heat and humidity.
- MavSeal HSU, HTU, UHD. Foot traffic 12 hours, full service 48 hours; no parked vehicles for 36 hours.
- MavSeal HWU. Light foot traffic 20 hours, heavy traffic 48 hours, full cure 5 days.
- MavCoat CES. Light foot traffic 12–16 hours, full cure 5 days.
- MavCoat WBE. Foot traffic 24 hours, full service 48–72 hours.
Floor Sealing Contractor for Michigan, Ohio and the Midwest
Maverick is based at 25911 Northline Commerce Drive, Suite 306, Taylor, MI 48180, and our crews seal and coat floors across Metro Detroit, Southeast Michigan, the rest of Michigan, Ohio and the Midwest. Because we formulate the MavSeal and MavCoat products in our own plants and install them with our own people, one company owns the moisture test, the profile, the mix and the finished surface. Every project carries a single-source warranty covering materials and labor, with the term set per project.
The sealers on this page show up most often on warehousing and distribution floors, in manufacturing plants, in transportation and fleet facilities, and as the traffic-bearing top of parking deck systems. If you can tell us the square footage, the age of the slab, what runs on it and the shutdown window you have, we can usually name the sealer before we arrive; the moisture test and a bond test on site confirm it. Specifiers can pull every sheet cited here from the product data sheet library.
What a quote needs
- Slab facts. Age, on grade or suspended, known vapor barrier, prior coatings or curing compounds.
- Exposure. Wheel type, chemicals handled, daylight at doors, wash-down practice.
- Window. Hours available per section and whether the operation runs around the work, as it does on our warehouse jobs.
- Finish. Clear or pigmented with MavTints; gloss, satin or low sheen.
Straight Answers Before You Call
What is the best concrete sealing option for a warehouse floor with forklift traffic?
For hard polyurethane forklift wheels, the sealer is a three-component urethane with high-wear filler over an epoxy primer and basecoat. MavSeal HWU posts 12 mg Taber abrasion loss (ASTM D4060, CS-17 wheel, 1,000 g, 1,000 cycles) at only 2–3 mils with a satin finish. MavSeal HTU and MavSeal UHD post 20 mg at 3–4 mils with a 0.70 coefficient of friction and a low-sheen finish. None of them is applied to bare concrete, so a forklift aisle is a primed and coated system with the urethane as the sacrificial wear layer, which is exactly what makes a planned recoat practical years later.
Can you seal bare concrete without a full coating system?
Yes, with one product. MavPrime MVT is a 100% solids, zero-VOC epoxy that its data sheet lists as a stand-alone coating or sealer and as a green-concrete primer. It is applied at 8–10 mils per coat at 200 sq. ft. per gallon: one coat where slab relative humidity is up to 85%, two coats above that. It cures to a clear gloss or can be pigmented with MavTints, and bond strength is 425 psi (ASTM D4541). The MavSeal topcoats, by contrast, are formulated to go over a primer or an existing Maverick system, not raw concrete, and their sheets say so.
Do you offer a concrete densifier or silicate hardener?
No. Maverick does not have a silicate densifier in the catalog, and we will not sell one under another name. Where a bare slab is dusting or soft, we test first — surface tensile strength per ASTM D4541 and moisture per ASTM F1869 and F2170 — and specify the fix case by case. That is usually a concrete repair or a primed thin-film sealer rather than a hardener. If the slab fails the moisture test, the job is moisture mitigation with MavCoat MVB, not sealing, because a film placed over vapor drive fails from underneath.
Which floor sealer will not yellow in sunlight?
Use an aliphatic sealer. MavSeal UPA polyaspartic retains 87–89 gloss after 1,000 hours of QUV exposure (ASTM G154) and is rated for interior and exterior use. MavCoat CES epoxy siloxane retains gloss above 85 under the same test and is isocyanate free. MavSeal HSU, HTU and UHD are non-yellowing aliphatic urethanes with excellent color retention, but their sheets limit them to interior service, so they suit a dock door or a south-facing bay rather than an exposed exterior apron.
How fast can a sealed floor be back in service?
It depends on the sealer. MavSeal RCU polyurea takes foot traffic in 3 hours and full service in 24 hours at 77°F. MavSeal UPA Fast Cure takes foot traffic in 4–6 hours and heavy traffic in 48 hours. The urethanes — MavSeal HSU, HTU and UHD — take foot traffic at 12 hours and full service at 48, with no parked vehicles for 36 hours; MavSeal HWU takes light foot traffic at 20 hours and heavy traffic at 48. Working sections overnight and phasing aisle by aisle is how we keep an operation running around the work.
How thick is a concrete floor sealer compared with an epoxy coating?
Thin. MavSeal HWU is applied at 2–3 mils, MavSeal HTU and UHD at 3–4 mils, MavSeal HSU at 3–5 mils, and MavCoat CES at 2.4–4 mils cured and never more than 8. The high-build topcoats for broadcast floors are the exception: MavSeal UPA at 10–16 mils per pass and MavSeal RCU at 16 mils in one coat. A 100% solids epoxy body coat runs 10–30 mils, and MavCoat MVB goes down at 16 mils as a barrier primer. The sealer's job is the surface; the coating's job is the build.
What surface preparation does concrete sealing require?
Mechanical profile, not acid etch, after the slab passes its tests. New concrete is cured at least 28 days (or primed with MavPrime MVT), surface tensile strength is at least 300 psi per ASTM D4541, and the profile is CSP 1–3 under the epoxy-topcoat systems or CSP 3–5 per ICRI 310.2R for MavSeal HTU, UHD, HSU and RCU. Moisture vapor transmission must be 3 lbs. or less per 1,000 sq. ft. in 24 hours (ASTM F1869) with slab RH below 75% (ASTM F2170); over those limits the system starts with MavCoat MVB. Cracks, joints and spalls are repaired before anything is mixed.
Get the Slab Tested, Then the Sealer Specified
Send us the square footage, slab age and what runs on the floor. We test moisture and bond on site and name the MavSeal or MavCoat sealer from the data sheet, not the truck.